Transitional Alimony - If a spouse doesn't qualify for any other type of alimony but simply needs a one-time payment to help transition to single life, this type of alimony might be awarded. So what about couples who believe themselves to be married under common law only to find out that Florida does not recognize their union as legal? To reap the financial benefits of marriage at divorce, there must have been a legal marriage - and alimony is a right reserved to divorcing spouses. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid." The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law marriages until that date. You need to speak to an experienced family lawyer and discuss the facts in support of your claim for support or exposure to paying support to your spouse.